SAN
ANTONIO
POETRY
FAIR

In 1998 the first San Antonio Poetry Fair Was celebrated at Arneson River Theater.
Thus, the FAIR's anthology is named "VOICES ALONG THE RIVER."
NEXT YEAR
Enter next year's Poetry Fair
DEADLINE
JUNE. 15, 2011

Guidelines

For Adults

For Students

2009 WINNERS

Billie Stroud Appreciation Award
First Place - "El Capitan" - Alice King Greenwood - Odessa, TX
Second Place - "Gunfighters At Bland Canyon - Juan Manuel Perez - La Pryor, TX
Third Place - Tie:  "Green Canoe" - Martha Kirby Capo -  Cedar Rapids, IA                            "Mooncalf" - Jim Barton - Huttig, AR
 
Honorable Mentions: "Gulfshores, November, 2008" - Sandi Stromberg - Houston, TX
"The Rhyme of it All" - Shirley Elliott Cosby - Emory, TX
" I Bathe My Feet In Rainwater" - Gilda Kreuter - Brick, NJ
"Let The Dead Alone" - Carlos Ponce-Melendez - San Antonio, TX
"The Ancient" - Loretta Diane Walker - Odessa, TX
"Pacing" - Margo  Davis - Houston, TX
"Shadow's Fingers - Tricia Stevens - New Braunfels, TX
"On The Shores of Galilee" - Vera Ogden Bakker - West Bountiful, UT
"Lazarus"CharlesDarnell                                        
 Published:                                                                 "Fantasies" - Ron Burt - Athens, TX
"Dad You're My Favorite Cowboy" -Stephen Sanders, Fort Worth, TX
"Calaveres" - Rose Marie Eash - Bulverde, TX
"The Access Road To Love" - Veronica Gard - San Antonio, TX
"Coast Live Oaks At Rockport" - Toni H. Falls - San Antonio, TX
"A Luminious Doom" - Pamela Ferguson - San Antonio, TX
"I Wished It Were Fall" - Manuel Torrez, Jr. - San Antonio, TX
"Thinkest Thou" - Joseph Barry - Converse, TX
"Beethoven" - Tawnee Oxtra - San Antonio, TX
"Death By Window Glass" - Robert Allen - San Antonio, TX
"Lingering Atonement" - Roxanne Miranda - San Antonio, TX
"Big D Bag Lady" - Peggy Ritzer - Sherman, TX
"Desert Fruit" - Oscar C. Pena - League City, TX
"Sour Grape Babies" - Jerri Hardesty - Brierfield, AL


Contest 2
San Antonio Poetry Fair Award - Anonymous Donor
      1st Place - "Esperanza" - Megan Wallace
      2nd Place
- "Testing" - Tricia Stevens
      3rd Place - "A Worm In the Army" - Stephen R. Jordan
Honorable Mentions:
"The Devil's River" - Rose Marie Eash
"Kiko, Dancing With Leaves" - Toni H. Falls
"Home For The Soul" - Antonia Murguia
"Five Hours and Twelve Whiskeys Later" - Tawnee Oxtra
"The Hammered Dulcimer" - Margaret Barrett Mayberry
"Where I Am From" - Charlene P. Plover
"The Wind Still knows" - Benjamin Arias
"Secret Paths" - Clara O. Duron
"Somewhere My Death Approaches" - Veronica Gard
"My Father, My Dad" - CMS Kevin B. Stuart
"Fixing Coffee" - Charles Darnell
Published Only:
"Isn't It Ever Going To End?" - Manuel Torrez, Jr.
"Among Loved Ones" - Chloe Ledbetter Brown
"Sea of Blue (Bluebonnet Voyage)" - Loretta Burns Vaughn
"Dynamo" - Robert Allen
"Woman's Search For Meaning" - Pamela Ferguson

Contest 3
Maahs Excellence In Poetry Award
       sponsored by Iris & Harvey Maahs
1st Place - "Landing and Rooftop" - Robert Allen
2nd Place - "Grey Sky Mourning" - Toni H. Falls
3rd Place - "Agrarian Snobbery" - James Porter
Honorable Mentions:
1st - "Autumn In San Antonio" - Margaret Mayberry
2nd - "Attitude, Spider Style" - Susan Langan
3rd - "Dawn"s Rosy Fingers" - Pamela Ferguson
4th - "We Had Cappuccino" - Loretta Vaughn
5th - "It"s Who You Think You Are" - Manuel Torrez, Jr.
6th - "Lover" - Rose Marie Eash

Contest 4
Tempie Sherritt-Hickman Award
       sponsored by Peggy Mott
1st Place - "Night Freedom" - Loretta Burns Vaughn
2nd Place - "Lonely Souls" - Araceli  R. Madero
3rd Place -"Enough" - Rose Marie Eash
Honorable Mentions:
1st - "After the Audition" - Sherry Hardwick
2nd - "Pineapple" - Robert Allen
3rd - "I Like My Nothingness" - Carlos Ponce-Melendez

Contest 5
Vannoy Lindsey Taylor Award
      sponsored by Paula Taylor & Pat Warr
1st Place - "Touches of Love" - Pamela Ferguson
2nd Place -"Silence" - Loretta Burns Vaughan
3rd Place -"Flat As Flat Can Be" - Manuel Torrez, Jr
Honorable Mentions:
1st - "Fog"- Charles Darnell
2nd -"Colorado Unit" - Marylou Thompson
3rd - "A Depression in Mrs. Heys' Head"
4th - "Golf Ball" - James Porter

Contest 6
 
Heritage Award
          Sponsored by Libby Stutz Bishop
1st Place -"One Morning"- Juan Manuel Perez
2nd Place - "Heredity" - Susan Langan
3rd Place
- "Cajun Dreams" - Charles Darnell
Honorable Mentions:

1st -"Reaching Back" - Margaret Mayberry
2nd - "Advent" - Pamela Ferguson

Future Poets of Texas High School Award
 
              Sponsored by Kim Mott
1st Place - "Trees and Time" - McKenzie Quinn -11th Grade    Communications Arts HS
2nd Place - Untitled - Jasmine Morales - 12 th Grade MacArthur HS
3rd Place - Lynn Shimizu - 11th Grade - Ronald Reagan HS
Honorable Mentions:
"Wishing by Dandelions"- Aida R. Guhlin - 9th Grade , Robert E. Lee   HS
"Death Will Find Me"- Christina Olvera - 9th grade Highlands HS

Maahs Middle School Award
    Sponsored by Iris & Harvey Maahs
1st Place -"Find the Happiness" Frank DiRosa,, 7th Grade   Bradley Middle School
2nd Place - "My Brother' - Olivia Delgado - 7th Grade, Bradley MS
3rd Place - "Love"- Colleen Greco - 6th Grade Bradley MS,
Honorable Mentions
:
"Love" - Deborah Perez - 8th Grade, Tafolla MS
"Untitled" - Erika Flores - 8th Grade ,Tafolla MS
"Full of Life"- David Gonzalez - 8th Grade ,Tafolla MS

STUDENT CONTESTS- sponsored by anonymous donors
4TH/5TH GRADE AWARD

1st Place - "One Day I Saw An Elephant" - Hector Castillo
2nd Place - "Grandpa" - Victoria O"Neil
3rd Place - "Untitled"- Jack Garretson
Honorable Mentions:
"Mouse"- Demi Douglas
"My Sister Josephine" - Robert Chavez
"Untitled "- Anna Costello

2/3rd GRADE AWARD
1st Place -  "Happiness Is"- Christian Ingersoll
2nd Place - "Happiness" - Emily Epley
3rd Place
-" I Am A Poet" - Michelle Linder
Honorable Mentions:
"Nature's Song" - Olivia Grace Mulliner
"Untitled" - Megan Maloney
"My First Score" - Leonard Hernandez
"Rabbits" - Ella Hirsch
"Springtime" - Hannah Rose Tong
"My Sayings" - Mia Sant"Ambrogio
"Mister Fisher Hisher"

KINDER/1st GRADE AWARD
1st Place - "I like to Listen to the Sounds" - Emma Elise Mulliner
2nd Place - "Things I Like" - Larkin Lisette Mulliner
3rd Place - " Like Tadpoles" - Julia Marteen Mulliner
Honorable Mentions:
"Trees" - Travis Ratterree
"Untitled"- Marco Sant'Ambrogio
"Flowers" - Zachary Perkins
"Puppies" -Anahi Chavez-George
"Published:
"Spring"- Elizabeth Adams
"My Mug" - Randy Gonzalez
"Spring" - Jasmine Abney
"Dogs" - Erin Love
"Bees"- Cassidy Cline
"I Like Bees"- Ciana Nanney
"Summer" - Jason Valenza
"Spring" - Ethan Smith
"Summer"- Sophia Carlson


4TH/5TH GRADE AWARD
1st Place - "One Day I Saw An Elephant" - Hector Castillo
2nd Place - "Grandpa" - Victoria O"
Neil
3rd Place
- "Untitled"- Jack Garretson
Honorable Mentions:
"Mouse"- Demi Douglas
"My Sister Josephine" - Robert Chavez
"Untitled "- Anna Costello

2/3rd GRADE AWARD
1st Place -  "Happiness Is"- Christian Ingersoll
2nd Place - "Happiness" - Emily Epley
3rd Place -" I Am A Poet" - Michelle Linder
Honorable Mentions:
"Nature's Song" - Olivia Grace Mulliner
"Untitled" - Megan Maloney
"My First Score" - Leonard Hernandez
"Rabbits" - Ella Hirsch
"Springtime" - Hannah Rose Tong
"My Sayings" - Mia Sant"Ambrogio
"Mister Fisher Hisher"

KINDER/1st GRADE AWARD
1st Place - "I like to Listen to the Sounds" - Emma Elise Mulliner
2nd Place - "Things I Like" - Larkin Lisette Mulliner
3rd Place - " Like Tadpoles" - Julia Marteen Mulliner
Honorable Mentions:
"Trees" - Travis Ratterree
"Untitled"- Marco Sant'Ambrogio
"Flowers" - Zachary Perkins
"Puppies" -Anahi Chavez-George
"Published:
"Spring"- Elizabeth Adams
"My Mug" - Randy Gonzalez
"Spring" - Jasmine Abney
"Dogs" - Erin Love
"Bees"- Cassidy Cline
"I Like Bees"- Ciana Nanney
"Summer" - Jason Valenza
"Spring" - Ethan Smith
"Summer"- Sophia Carlson

 

 

 

San Antonio Poetry Fair


The 2011 Fair will likely be held Saturday, October 29, 2020, beginning at 1:00 PM and usually ending about 3:00 PM. Winners will need to arrive at 12:30 PM.  The Poetry Fair will take place at the UTSA Downtown Campus in the Buena Vista Street Building.  The campus is located between West Durango and South Frio Streets. Location of free parking will be furnished at Fair time. A map can be found at : //http:www.utsa.edu/maps/downtown/. More than likely, parking will easily be found at Cattleman Square on Buena Vista Street across the street from the auditorium on Buena Vista Street.

Questions may be directed to: sanantoniopoetryfair@yahoo.com
                                      
 Check this site regularly for updates.

In 2011 there is one contest open to national adult participants living outside the San Antonio area, with total cash awards of $350.00.  There are six contests open to local adult participants with varying cash awards.  There are also contests for the San Antonio area's various student levels from kindergarten through college, offering trophies, certificates, and publication.  All winners are invited to read their poems at the annual San Antonio Fair where they are presented their awards. All contest winners and selected other entries will be published in VOICES ALONG THE RIVER, the San Antonio Poetry Fair anthology.  For more information, click below.  

For details of next year's
2010 ADULT contests CLICK HERE!

For details of next year's
2010 STUDENT contests CLICK HERE!


        2010  WINNERS:

1. SAPF NATIONAL CONTEST 

1st Place - Barbara Green Powell - "Will Love Bring You Back To Me"
2nd Place- D. Beecher - Smith, III - "Leonardoís Model"
3rd Place - Nick Sweet - "Victory Dance, 1945"
HM - Nick Sweet -" My Fatherís Woodpile"
HM - Lee Pelham Cotton - "Tango Memento"
HM - Lee Pelham Cotton -" The Secret, Shining Heart"
HM - Ella Cather-Davis - "Eternally Dreaming"

Published:

1.  Carolyn Adams - "Oceans"
2.  Vera Ogden Baker - "Late Afternoon"
3.  Von S. Bourland - "Prairie Patches"
4.  Lee Pelham Cotton - "White Manís Foot, White Manís Flies"
5. . Rosemarie Goos - "Checks and Balances"
6.  Alice King Greenwood - "Pilgrimage"
7.  Catherine LíHerisson -"Confession
8.  Beth Honeycutt - "After Reading The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

9.  
Kathy Larson - "Delicate Chains "
10. Janet Lombard - "In Celebration"
11. Catherine Moran - "Beneath the Layers"
12. Barbara Green Powell - "Ever-Lasting Journey"
13. Madeline Queen - "If I Could Choose"

14.
Peggy Silha Ritzer - "Autumn III"
15. Julie ďScottyĒ Scott - "Ennui"
16. Janis Stone - "Goodbye At OíHare"
17. Nick Sweet -"Lindsay"
18  Hilda F. Wales - "Mortality"
19  Loretta Diane Walker - "Pinwheel Predictions"
20. Eryk S. Wenziak - "An Associated Press Writer Writes:"
21  Carolyn Adams - "The Things You Left Behind"
22. Rosemarie Goos - "Choices"
23. Alice King Greenwood - "Tenacious Taskmaster"
24  Barbara Green Powell - "Raptured"
25. Peggy Silha Ritzer - "Loss"
26. Janis Stone - "Letting One Go"
27. Rosemarie Goos - "The Sturdy Oak"

2.  SAPF LOCAL CONTEST WINNERS

1st Place - "Gift" - Toni H. Falls
2nd Place - "Breath" - Suzanne Karfiol
3rd Place - "One Night In The Psych Ward At County" - Jonathan Beachy
HM - "Writer's Block" - Charles Darnell
HM - "No Show Super Hero" - Dejaneiro Jackson
HM - "Are You Jesus?"- Ryan Schoensee
HM - "Suddenly, Things Seemed Right Again" - Manuel Torrez, Jr.

Published:

1.   "Labor of the Soul" - Roy Barrera
2.   "Drought of 08 and 09" - Jonathan Beachy
3. . "Gifts Of Joy" - Chloe Ledbetter Brown
4.  "Stars On His Hands" - Pamela Ferguson
5.   "Kalidescope" - John F. Friedland
6.   "A Pisces Soul" - Jennifer Honeycutt
7.   "A Gift" - Susan Langan
8.   "Cosmic Youth" - Lea S. Lopez-Fagin
9.   "Of Long Ago" - Antonia Murguia
10.  "Speedy Gonzalez Speaks" - Juan Manuel Perez
11.  "I Wonder" - Karra Stoller
12.  "La John B. Hood" - Joe Tabor
13.  "Fiesta Splendor" - Loretta Burns Vaughn
14.  "Country Kitchen" - Wallace Vaughn
15.  "Uncle Jesse" - Janie Zepeda
16.  "Night Overpowered" - Jonathan Beachy
17.  "Roots Of Hope" - Lea S. Lopez-Fagin
18.  "Not Alone" - Jonathan Beachy
19.  "Wintricity" - Lea S. Lopez-Fagin
20.  "Winter" - Jonathan Beachy

3. MAAHS EXCELLENCE IN POETRY AWARD
  
( Iris & Harvey Maahs, Sponsors) 

1st Place - John F. Friedland - "The Ambiance of Funerals"
2nd Place - Pamela Ferguson - "The Red Oak"
3rd Place - Charlene P. Plover - "Mt Obree Surrenders Her Secret"
HM- Toni H. Falls - "Sisters"
HM - Charlene P. Plover - "Memories"
HM - Charles Darnell - "Speaking In Colors"

HM
- Manuel Torrez, Jr. - "While Waiting For the 341"

4.
VIOLET TINGELEY AWARD
    
(Sheila Moore, Sponsor) 

1st Place - Robert Allen - "Before the Reading"
2nd Place - Toni H. Falls - "In The Final Days"
3rd Place - Juan Manuel Perez - "The Poetís Life"
HM - Lynne Werner - "The High Dive Goof"
HM - Araceli R. Madero - "Every Day Is A Miracle"
HM - Chloe Ledbetter Brown - "Carrot Cake"
HM - Joe Tobar - "Mi Huelita"

HM
- Manuel Torrez, Jr. - "I Didn't Know He Wore A Mask"

5. TEMPIE SHERRITT-HICKMAN AWARD
    (Peggy Mott, Sponsor) 

1st Place - Charles Darnell - "Photograph"
2nd Place - Pamela Ferguson - "Memoryís Touch"
3rd Place - Toni H. Falls - "Strings"
HM - Aeacelli Madero - "A Kiss in the Wind"
HM - Stephen R. Jordan  - "Witchery Stitchery"
HM - Christine Torrance - "The Stories We Weave" 


6. VANNOY LINDSEY-TAYOR AWARD
     (Paula Taylor and Pat Warr, Sponsors)

1st Place - Pamela Ferguson - "Concentric"
2nd Place - Christine Torrence - "Past Remembering"
3rd Place - Charlene P. Plover - "Finality"
HM - John F. Friedland - "Superintendent Comes To Visit"
HM - Antonia Murguia - "Synchronized Steps"
HM - Stephen R. Jordan - "Dream Horse"
HM - Robert Allen - "Night Vision"

HM
_ Manuel Torrez, Jr. - "On A breezy Winter Day"

STUDENT CONTEST WINNERS 

7.  High School: 

1st Place - Nathan Anderson - "Stone Cold"- - - 10th Grade, John Jay Science & Eng. Acad.
2nd Place - Miranda Gutierrez - "Yesterday We Danced" - - 11th Grade, NE School of Arts
3rd Place - Jeslyn Schuh - "How Can It Be?" - - -10th Grade, John Marshall High School
HM - Kortny Wilkerson -- "Iím So Alone"- - -10th Grade, John Marshall High School

8.  Middle School: 

1st Place - Francisco Rodriguez - "Hoop Dreams" - 6th Grade, Gonzales Achievement Center.
2nd Place - Abraham Hernandez - "My Favorite Foods" - 6th Gr., Gonzales Ach Center
3rd Place - Jennifer Levine - "Thatís Nice" - 6th Grade. Gonzales Ach. Center
HM - Vanessa Perez - "Different Creatures Under the Water" - 6th Gr., Gonzales Ach. Center

HM
- Alberto Compeon - "My Mom" - 6th Gr., Gonzales Ach. Center

 9.  4th/5th Grade:

1st Place - Asher Hermann -"What Is Wisdom?" - 5th Grade, Oak Meadow Elem. School
2nd Place - Paola Perez - "Life" - 5th Gr., Gonzales Achievement Center
3rd Place - Kristian Magana - "If Poem" - 4th Gr., Fernandez Elem. School
HM - Brandin Oseguera - "Roxy" - 4th Gr., Fernandez Elem. School
HM - Leonard Hernandez - "The Mystery of the Black Sea" - 4th Gr., Gonzales Ach. Center.
HM - Dion Burton - "Mom" - 5th Gr., Gonzales Ach. Center

HM
- Holden Cerda - "Fox In A Box" - 4th Gr.,  Gonzales Ach. Center

 10.  2nd/3rd Grade:

1st Place - Emma Mulliner - "Peep" - 2nd Gr., Stone Oak Elem. School
2nd Place - Karen Lopez - "Te Doy Mi Corozon" - 3rd Gr., Westwood Terrace Elem.
3rd Place - Sydney Sommers - "Sunday Is" - 2nd/3rd Gr., Hill Country Montessori School
HM - Savannah Bryan - "I Feel" - 3rd Gr. - Fernandez Elem. School
HM - Zachary Perkins - "Ear" - 2nd/3rd Gr. - Hill Country Montessori School
HM - Kathleen Bratton - "Children Need" - 3rd Gr., Johnson Ranch Elem. School
HM
- Elysia Davila - "I Feel" - 3rd Gr., Fernandez Elem. School

HM
- Sophia Carlson - "Spring Days" - 2nd/3rd Gr., Hill Country Montessori School
HM
 - Anni Chavez-George - "I Love You Mom"- 2nd/3rd Gr., Hill Country Montessori School
HM
- Eduardo Ramirez -"Tennis Menace" - 3rd Gr., Gonzales Achievement Center 

11.  Kindergarten/1st Grade: 

1st Place - Julia Mulliner -"I Like Coming To the Beach" - Kinder, Stone Oak Elem.
2nd Place - Allison Sommers - "Summer" - 1st Gr., Hill Country Montessori School
3rd Place - Larkin Mulliner - "I Like the Beach" - Kinder, Stone Oak Elem.
HM - Noah Hernandez - "School" - 1st Gr., Hill Country Montessori School

HM
- Joshua Davila - "Music" - 1st Gr., Hill Country Montessori School
HM
- Avery Davis - "Mom" - 1st Gr., Hill Country Montessori School